Accident Summary Nr: 135619.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cutting wood with table
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1531123.015 | 05/17/2021 | 423310 | Dooge Veneers Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a wood products wholesaler was operating a Samco Model # SC/3 Mini Max Table Saw. The employee was ripping a wood plank workpiece when his hand contacted the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his index and pinky fingers and deeply lacerated his ring finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1531123.015 | 31 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |