Accident Summary Nr: 135619.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while cutting wood with table

Accident Summary Nr: 135619.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531123.01505/17/2021423310Dooge Veneers Inc.

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a wood products wholesaler was operating a Samco Model # SC/3 Mini Max Table Saw. The employee was ripping a wood plank workpiece when his hand contacted the sawblade. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for amputations to his index and pinky fingers and deeply lacerated his ring finger.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Contact, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Rip, Saw, Sawblade, Shear, Sheared, Shearing Machine, Struck By, Table Saw, Traumatic Amputation, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531123.015 31 M Non Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators