Accident Summary Nr: 135618.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 135618.015 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 12/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505658.01512/09/2020212312National Cement Company Of California, Inc.

Abstract: An employee worked as a Production Supervisor for a cement company. The employee was responsible for managing cement production. The employee had been off work from November 23, 2020, through November 26, 2020, returning to work on November 27, 2020. The employer had not determined if it was work-related but reported the case to be cautious. On November 30, 2020, employee did not feel well and stayed home from work. The employee tested positive for COVID-19 on December 1, 2020, and received a positive rest result on December 2, 2020. On December 4, 2020, the employee was hospitalized, and his employer reported it to the division at 8:00 a.m. on December 5, 2020. An investigation determined that several times during a shift, including on November 29, 2020, the employee would enter the Control Room to review paperwork, including a vinyl-bound logbook, with a coworker who was the Process Control Supervisor. During this time the employee and coworker did not maintain social distancing of 6 feet or more. The employee and three coworkers, a Shift Supervisor, and two Process Control Supervisors, had handled the logbook with at least one coworker during the last few days of November 2020 and all tested positive for COVID-19 in early December 2020. The logbook was not disinfected after being handled. On or about December 4, 2020, logbook usage was discontinued based on strong suspicions from the employer that it was responsible for spreading COVID-19. Despite this, the narrative indicated that sufficient evidence was not discovered to establish that the employee became infected at the worksite. The employee experienced a stroke a few days after his hospitalization. The employee texted that he was in the Emergency Room on Friday night and on Saturday morning, he texted that he had been admitted. Two coworkers (Control Room Operators) tested positive on or about December 1, 2020. The employer did not have an effective COVID-19 Prevention Program in place.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505658.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec