Accident Summary Nr: 135617.015 - Employee injures hand in operating printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518250.015 | 03/08/2021 | 511110 | Eagle Tribune Publishing |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 8, 2021, an employee was operating a printing press. The employee went to tap the printing plate that popped loose, and his hand was dragged into the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat a crushing/degloving injury to the hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518250.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |