Accident Summary Nr: 135616.015 - Employee incurs chemical skin burns and lung damage in unexp

Accident Summary Nr: 135616.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504375.01511/24/2020311615Tyson Prepared Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was in the process of removing a part of the machinery. An unexpected release of ammonia gas engulfed the room, resulting in chemical skin burns and lung damage. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Ammonia, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Burn, Chemical Exposure, Chemical Vapor, Engulfed, Lung, Removing, Skin

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504375.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics