Accident Summary Nr: 135614.015 - Employee lacerates wrist while cutting tree limb with chains

Accident Summary Nr: 135614.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 05/11/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531089.01505/14/2021561730Tree Wise

Abstract: At approximately 9:38 a.m. on May 11, 2021, Employee #1, a groundsman and tree climber apprentice, was cutting a tree limb from a pear tree at a residential property using a Stihl 020 chainsaw. While standing on a ladder approximately 4 feet above the ground, the ladder shifted, causing Employee #1 to lose balance. As Employee #1 attempted to regain balance, his left arm came into contact with the running blade of the chainsaw, resulting in a severe laceration to his left wrist. The injury caused damage to muscles, tendons, and bone. The employee was hospitalized for more than two days and underwent two surgeries. The employer was cited for failure to ensure the chainsaw was operated in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions.

Keywords: Chain, Chain Saw, Cutting, Laceration, Lost Balance, Tree, Tree Branch, Tree Care, Tree Limb, Tree Pruner, Tree Shear, Tree Trimming, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531089.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction