Accident Summary Nr: 135610.015 - Employee is killed in powered industrial vehicle roll over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531023.015 | 05/14/2021 | 238140 | Northeast Masonry, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee operated an all-terrain, powered industrial vehicle (Pettibone lift) with a Grout Hog cement mortar dispenser attached around the worksite. The employee elevated the Grout Hog as the vehicle was moved into position at the worksite. While positioning the vehicle, the left side tires slipped into a footer ditch and the vehicle began to roll over. The employee, who was not wearing a seatbelt, was ejected from the cab and the cab frame landed on-top of the employee, who received crushing injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 0 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1531023.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |