Accident Summary Nr: 135609.015 - Employee falls after backing into support pole and incurs fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1518227.015 | 03/03/2021 | 493110 | Walmart Logistics |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on February 23, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a standing pallet truck, known as a dry loader from the PE Series, while packing air bags into a semi-truck at a warehouse. The employee was speaking with another coworker when he thought he heard a forklift honk. As he backed up, he collided with a support pole, causing him to fall to the concrete floor. The employee sustained fractures to his left hand, index finger, and both right and left feet. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1518227.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury |