Accident Summary Nr: 135608.015 - Employee is killed when forklift tips over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1531003.015 | 05/15/2021 | 423930 | Auburndale Recycling Center, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:43 p.m. on May 14, 2021, an employee was operating the Toyota forklift (Model 8FGCU25, Serial Number 99316) at a tire recycling facility. The forklift had a Hippo Hopper 2 yard self-dumping hopper (model HH32, serial no. 53906) attached to the forks, and the employee was using the forklift to convey tire refuse to refuse container. At approximately 8:42 p.m. twilight conditions existed following the sunset at approximately 8:20 p.m. as the employee approached the north metering bin while operating the forklift. This metering bin was an open-topped refuse container. The employee raised the mast and hopper to near the upper limit of travel. The employee then drove the forklift and made a couple of turns and while turning to the left with the hopper elevated, the forklift tipped over onto the right side, and the employee was pinned between the forklift and the ground. The employee was killed from the crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1531003.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Production helpers |