Accident Summary Nr: 135604.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135604.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 05/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530940.01505/14/20213353331315111917 - Jupiter Aluminum

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 6, 2021, an employee and a coworker began troubleshooting the Hammel bail breaker when scrap material was jammed inside the shredder. During troubleshooting, the bail breaker remained energized while the coworker was in a forklift with raised forks to poke the scrap, and the employee was standing on a portable ladder platform with the handheld remote controller that operates the bail breaker. At or about 9:45 a.m., the Hammel bail breaker began to move and began pivoting in the direction where the employee was standing on the mobile platform when the employee fell 10 feet off of the platform and endured right-side injuries to the head and ribs. The employee was transported to the hospital and later died from these injuries.

Keywords: Elevated Work Plat, Energized, Fall, Forklift, Head, Rib, Scrap Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530940.015 64 M Fatality Occupation not reported