Accident Summary Nr: 135603.015 - Employee is killed when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530321.015 | 05/11/2021 | 2421 | 321113 | 74991 - Elliott Sawmilling Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee was walking from the dry kiln to the dry kiln. The employee was by the supervisor's office, East of #4 and #5 Dry Kilns and the NW corner of the supply/parts room after completing a job task. Forklifts were picking up and transporting lumber to trucks to be hauled off at the time. The employee walked across the lot. A forklift operator was driving a Hyster 300 forklift in the area. The employee continued to walk around the left rear side of the forklift. The forklift operator proceeded to back up with a load of lumber. The employee stopped and waved at another forklift in the area. The employee was struck by the left rear tire of the Hyster 300 forklift as it was backing up. The coworkers called 911 and conducted CPR until EMS arrived. The employee later died from these injuries after being transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530321.015 | 61 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |