Accident Summary Nr: 135594.015 - Employee falls into gap between loading dock and truck, brea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530865.015 | 05/04/2021 | 423850 | House Sanitary Supply |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1, while moving a dolly of material, fell into an 8-inch gap between the loading dock and a truck at a workplace. As the employee's right leg fell into the gap, the body twisted, causing a break in the tibia of the right leg. The gap between the loading dock and the back of the truck was the primary contributing factor to the fall. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530865.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, light |