Accident Summary Nr: 135594.015 - Employee falls into gap between loading dock and truck, brea

Accident Summary Nr: 135594.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 02/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530865.01505/04/2021423850House Sanitary Supply

Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on February 16, 2021, Employee #1, while moving a dolly of material, fell into an 8-inch gap between the loading dock and a truck at a workplace. As the employee's right leg fell into the gap, the body twisted, causing a break in the tibia of the right leg. The gap between the loading dock and the back of the truck was the primary contributing factor to the fall. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Leg, Loading, Loading Dock, Semi Tractor Trailer, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530865.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light