Accident Summary Nr: 135593.015 - Employee fractures spine and shin bone in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1523929.015 | 02/01/2021 | 561710 | Jonathan D. Terry Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 22, 2021, an employee working as a pest control operator for a termite control service was working from a ladder repairing damaged fascia boards of a single-family house. The employee fell off the ladder and struck the concrete surface below. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours to treat a fractured to lumbar spine and right tibial plateau.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1523929.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: 6 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |