Accident Summary Nr: 135593.015 - Employee fractures spine and shin bone in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 135593.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1523929.01502/01/2021561710Jonathan D. Terry Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on January 22, 2021, an employee working as a pest control operator for a termite control service was working from a ladder repairing damaged fascia boards of a single-family house. The employee fell off the ladder and struck the concrete surface below. The employee was hospitalized for more than 24 hours to treat a fractured to lumbar spine and right tibial plateau.

Keywords: Board, Building, Concrete Surface, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Laborer, Ladder, Leg, Lumbar Fracture, Lumbar Injury, Repair, Residential Construction, Spine, Tibia
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1523929.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: 6 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: