Accident Summary Nr: 135591.015 - Employee fractures tibia when falls and struck by wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1520522.015 | 03/11/2021 | 333111 | Weiss-Mcnair Llc |
Abstract: At 9:50 a.m. on March 10, 2021, an employee was unloading wheels from a pallet that was lifted onto a pickup truck. The pallet flipped, causing the employee to fall to the ground, and the wheel (80-100 pounds) he was unloading to run over his knee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a right tibia fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1520522.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers |