Accident Summary Nr: 135589.015 - Firefighter suffers serious burn injuries during interior fi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1524750.015 | 12/11/2020 | 922160 | Ca Forestry And Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 2:42 p.m. on December 8, 2020, during an interior fire attack on a fully involved residential structure fire, interior conditions rapidly deteriorated, resulting in a flashover. A firefighter became incapacitated, prompting an emergency rescue operation. The firefighter sustained serious burn injuries due to falling debris, intense heat, superheated gases, heavy smoke, and fire. Emergency services transported the firefighter to the hospital for treatment. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1524750.015 | 38 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fire Fighter |