Accident Summary Nr: 135588.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught between drum
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530724.015 | 05/12/2021 | 333120 | Gencor Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 p.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee working as a welder for a construction machinery manufacturer was welding 9-foot sections of drums together. The employee was rotating a drum using a hand control when he accidently stuck his thumb in an existing bolt hole. The employee pinched his thumb between the drum and the outside roller. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partially amputated thumb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530724.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |