Accident Summary Nr: 135587.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck by machine blades

Accident Summary Nr: 135587.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530771.01505/11/2021321114Ufp Ranson, Llc.

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on May 4, 2021, an employee working for a company that manufactures and distributes of wood products was cleaning around a molder machine. The employee reached into the machine to remove a stick when his hand was struck by the rotating knives. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for an amputated fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Knife, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Molding Machine, Partial Amputation, Reaching In, Rotating Knife, Shear, Sheared, Struck By, Supervision, Traumatic Amputation, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530771.015 35 M Non Hospitalized injury