Accident Summary Nr: 135583.015 - Forklift operator sustains lacerated liver in loading accide

Accident Summary Nr: 135583.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 12/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507160.01512/17/2020492110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on December 9, 2020, Employee #1, a forklift driver employed by a parcel freight delivery company for 10 years, was loading an over-the-road trailer at dock door 19. A dock plate was in place to bridge the dock and the trailer while the Nissan 40 forklift (Model: MCP1F2A20LV, Chassis: CP1F2-9P7407) was in operation. As the employee entered the trailer, the forklift's forks struck the dock plate, causing the forklift to come to a sudden stop. This abrupt halt caused the rear of the forklift to rise and thrust the employee forward. The employee's ink pen, worn around his neck on a lanyard, became wedged between the forklift steering wheel and his body, while the seatbelt restrained him. As a result, the employee sustained a lacerated liver and was transported to Dameron Hospital in Stockton, CA, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Dock Plate, Forklift, Laceration, Liver, Loading, Seat Belt, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507160.015 63 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators