Accident Summary Nr: 135582.015 - Employee's hand is caught in operating dust collector, resul
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530699.015 | 05/13/2021 | 327390 | Sesco Terminal Corporation |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a dust collector. He was using a rubber hammer to loosen cement buildup from the walls. Employee #1 then opened the dust collector door and attempted to remove the cement by hand. The dust collector had not been shut down, and while reaching inside, Employee #1's right hand came into contact with rotating blades. He sustained amputations to three fingers on his right hand. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530699.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |