Accident Summary Nr: 135582.015 - Employee's hand is caught in operating dust collector, resul

Accident Summary Nr: 135582.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530699.01505/13/2021327390Sesco Terminal Corporation

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on a dust collector. He was using a rubber hammer to loosen cement buildup from the walls. Employee #1 then opened the dust collector door and attempted to remove the cement by hand. The dust collector had not been shut down, and while reaching inside, Employee #1's right hand came into contact with rotating blades. He sustained amputations to three fingers on his right hand. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Dust, Dust Collector, Guard, Hand, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530699.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction