Accident Summary Nr: 135581.015 - Employee burns face in arc flash while replacing electrical

Accident Summary Nr: 135581.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/08/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530682.01505/13/2021322110Resolute Fp Us Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee working for a pulp mill was replacing two fuses in a 480-Volt electrical panel. The employee was working on the electrical shaker screen starter in the motor control center room. The employee was reenergizing the starter with the door open when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat 1st and 2nd degree burns to his face.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Arc Flash, Electric Shock, Electrical Box, Electrical Cabinet, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrical panel, Energized, Face, Fuse, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Replace, Replacing, Shock, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530682.015 62 M Hospitalized injury