Accident Summary Nr: 135581.015 - Employee burns face in arc flash while replacing electrical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530682.015 | 05/13/2021 | 322110 | Resolute Fp Us Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 8, 2021, an employee working for a pulp mill was replacing two fuses in a 480-Volt electrical panel. The employee was working on the electrical shaker screen starter in the motor control center room. The employee was reenergizing the starter with the door open when an arc flash occurred. The employee was hospitalized to treat 1st and 2nd degree burns to his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530682.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |