Accident Summary Nr: 135579.015 - Employee?s finger is amputated after contact with saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530684.015 | 05/13/2021 | 337110 | Wellborn Cabinet, Inc. | 
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on May 6, 2021, Employee #1 attempted to retrieve an air hose that was being pulled into a Tenoner machine. As she reached toward the machine, the saw blade made contact with her right index finger. She sustained a laceration that later required medical amputation of the finger. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530684.015 | 34 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | 