Accident Summary Nr: 135578.015 - Employee loses eye when struck by falling racking material
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530674.015 | 05/12/2021 | 493110 | C.H.A.T. Of Pa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1 was walking under storage racks that were being disassembled when a piece of metal racking fell from above and struck him in the eye. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a severe injury that led to the loss of his eye. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530674.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |