Accident Summary Nr: 135573.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135573.015 -- Report ID: 1055340 -- Event Date: 12/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529638.01512/31/2020922140Wa317962262 - Department Of Corrections/Stafford Creek

Abstract: An employee was working in a correctional facility when he was diagnosed with COVID-19 on December 20, 2020, after being in close contact with another employee who had tested positive for the virus. The employee was hospitalized on December 23, 2020 and died at 4:06 p.m. on December 29, 2020, due to COVID-19 complications.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1529638.015 62 M Fatality Occupation not reported