Accident Summary Nr: 135573.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1529638.015 | 12/31/2020 | 922140 | Wa317962262 - Department Of Corrections/Stafford Creek |
Abstract: An employee was working in a correctional facility when he was diagnosed with COVID-19 on December 20, 2020, after being in close contact with another employee who had tested positive for the virus. The employee was hospitalized on December 23, 2020 and died at 4:06 p.m. on December 29, 2020, due to COVID-19 complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1529638.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |