Accident Summary Nr: 135572.015 - Employee fractures ribs and humerus when pinned by ATV after
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1528258.015 | 04/26/2021 | 112111 | Frank Webb Properties, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 9, 2021, an employee rode an ATV to an irrigation pump located next to an irrigation ditch. After completing work on the pump, the employee walked along the slope of the irrigation ditch toward the ATV, which had been parked on the slope. The employee slipped and grabbed the ATV's handlebar, causing the ATV to roll down the slope and pin the employee in the irrigation ditch. The employee sustained a fractured humerus and two fractured ribs and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1528258.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |