Accident Summary Nr: 135570.015 - Employee falls from a roof, injures head and neck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518149.015 | 03/05/2021 | 238160 | Avery Roof Services, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 P.M. on March 3, 2021, an employee, working for a roofing contractor, was on the roof of a single-story residential home. The employee was at the edge of the roof, slipped, and fell approximately 9 feet. The employee was hospitalized and treated for neck and head injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Other | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1518149.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 9 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |