Accident Summary Nr: 135569.015 - Employee amputates hand when caught in encapsulation machine

Accident Summary Nr: 135569.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530560.01505/13/2021561320Employbridge, Llc

Abstract: At 9:50 p.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a staffing service was working at a worksite. The worksite is a manufacturer of vitamins and supplements which manufactures gel caps. The employee was operating a Sky SV-3000 Soft Gel Encapsulation Machine where the gel caps are processed and packaged. The employer at the worksite has direct supervision and control over employees performing the manufacturing and packaging of the vitamins and supplements. The employee was running the machine to clear gelatin from the dies before the machine was shut down for the night. Two unguarded metal dies were rotating which created a pinch point in the center of the dies. The employee inadvertently caught her left hand in the pinch point. The employee was able to stop the machine by hitting the e-stop on the operating screen preventing her other hand from being pulled further into the die. The employee called for a coworker who called 911. There were no witnesses to the incident and no supervisors present during the shift. Emergency personnel from the local fire department responded and were able to pry apart the metal dies so they could fee the employee from the machine. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to her hand.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Caught In, Clearing, Crushed, Emergency Stop, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Packaging, Packaging Machine, Packaging Machinery, Point Of Operation, Production Line, Staffing Agency, Temporary, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker, Trapped, Traumatic Amputation, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530560.015 35 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction