Accident Summary Nr: 135564.015 - Employee breaks leg in fall, ladder is struck by golf cart

Accident Summary Nr: 135564.015 -- Report ID: 0950411 -- Event Date: 05/10/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530544.01505/13/2021611310The University Of Arizona

Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on May 10, 2021, an employee working for a university was climbing a ladder. A golf cart struck the ladder causing the employee to fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken leg.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Golf Cart, Ladder, Leg, Motor Vehicle, Struck By, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530544.015 60 M Hospitalized injury