Accident Summary Nr: 135562.015 - Employee amputates two fingers in unguarded moving machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 135562.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 03/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1522654.01503/29/2021321911Sierra Lumber Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on March 25, 2021, the employee returned from break and restarted equipment. The equipment jammed, and the employee attempted to clear the jam. While doing so, the employee noticed a cardboard sticker and attempted to remove it while the cutting heads were still in motion. In the process, his left hand was caught in the bottom cutting head, resulting in the amputation of the pinky and ring fingers at the second knuckle. The employee was treated without hospitalization. The incident was caused by unguarded moving machinery and a misjudgment of the situation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Cardboard, Caught In, Clearing, Cutting, Head, Jammed, Knuckle, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1522654.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury