Accident Summary Nr: 135559.015 - Employee's hand is caught between rollers, resulting in ampu
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530505.015 | 05/11/2021 | 322211 | Georgia Pacific Corrugated, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1 was measuring the gap between the adhesive roller and the bottom corrugated roller. During the process, the tip of his cut-resistant glove was pulled between the glue roll and the bottom corrugator roll, causing his left hand to become caught. Employee #1 sustained amputations to the phalanges of the left index, middle, and ring fingers up to the metacarpals, along with degloving injuries to the dorsum of the left hand. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530505.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |