Accident Summary Nr: 135558.015 - Employee is caught in rotating machinery, resulting in multi

Accident Summary Nr: 135558.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 04/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525913.01504/19/2021335911Panasonic Corporation Of North America

Abstract: At 5:18 a.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1, who was working as an operator at a Cathode Coating Machine, was collecting residual foil falling off the rotating core. The employee used his hands to gather the material into a ball. As the residual foil reached the end of the roll, the operator tugged on it, expecting it to break. However, the foil remained on the core and continued rotating, causing the foil to wind back onto the core and trapping the employee's right arm in the foil. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his right arm and two broken ribs. The injury occurred at an unguarded point of operation on the Cathode Coating Machine. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.

Keywords: Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Fracture, Point Of Operation, Rib, Rotating Parts, Trapped, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525913.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified