Accident Summary Nr: 135558.015 - Employee is caught in rotating machinery, resulting in multi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1525913.015 | 04/19/2021 | 335911 | Panasonic Corporation Of North America |
Abstract: At 5:18 a.m. on April 5, 2021, Employee #1, who was working as an operator at a Cathode Coating Machine, was collecting residual foil falling off the rotating core. The employee used his hands to gather the material into a ball. As the residual foil reached the end of the roll, the operator tugged on it, expecting it to break. However, the foil remained on the core and continued rotating, causing the foil to wind back onto the core and trapping the employee's right arm in the foil. The employee suffered multiple fractures to his right arm and two broken ribs. The injury occurred at an unguarded point of operation on the Cathode Coating Machine. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1525913.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |