Accident Summary Nr: 135556.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation to right ring finger whi

Accident Summary Nr: 135556.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 02/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1516082.01502/23/2021311919H. S. Enterprises Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 17, 2021, Employee #1, employed at a manufacturing facility, was changing a belt on a product blower. While Employee #1 jogged the machine from a remote location, another coworker was working on the blower and had their hand in the belt and pulley. The machine's belt and pulley caused a partial amputation to Employee #1's right ring finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1516082.015 60 M Non Hospitalized injury