Accident Summary Nr: 135555.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when struck by cart after
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530462.015 | 05/13/2021 | 336360 | Yanfeng Automotive Interiors |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1 was placing an inventory sticker on a rack of completed parts. To do so, he was required to step over a 3-inch by 3-inch bar that separated the work area from the forklift operating area. While Employee #1 was placing the inventory sticker, a forklift operator backed out of a trailer and struck a cart, which then impacted Employee #1. As a result, Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530462.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |