Accident Summary Nr: 135554.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by roll-up curtain motor pull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1518973.015 | 03/11/2021 | 452111 | Walmart Stores Inc |
Abstract: At 4:25 a.m. on March 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a maintenance service company, was repairing a roll-up curtain motor. The employee was standing on a step stool, attempting to reattach a chain to the pulley. While performing the repair, the employee's knee accidentally pressed the motor's on button, causing the chain to pull the employee's right hand into the pulley. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of the right index finger. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1518973.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury |