Accident Summary Nr: 135554.015 - Employee's finger is amputated by roll-up curtain motor pull

Accident Summary Nr: 135554.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 03/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1518973.01503/11/2021452111Walmart Stores Inc

Abstract: At 4:25 a.m. on March 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a maintenance service company, was repairing a roll-up curtain motor. The employee was standing on a step stool, attempting to reattach a chain to the pulley. While performing the repair, the employee's knee accidentally pressed the motor's on button, causing the chain to pull the employee's right hand into the pulley. The employee suffered an amputation of the tip of the right index finger. Emergency services transport the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Chain, Finger, Fingertip, Knee, Leg, Pulley

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1518973.015 35 M Hospitalized injury