Accident Summary Nr: 135553.015 - Employee injures wrist while cleaning agitator of APT Truffl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522903.015 | 04/01/2021 | 311352 | Fauson And Hancook Foods, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on March 24, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning the agitator of a "1 Shot APT Machine" (APT Truffle Machine) using a water hose. During the cleaning process, her left wrist came into contact with the rotating agitator, resulting in a serious wrist injury. The injury required surgery, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522903.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |