Accident Summary Nr: 135552.015 - Employee falls from step ladder while replacing window hinge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519296.015 | 03/10/2021 | 237310 | Town Of Norway |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on March 10, 2021, Employee #1 was replacing the rear window hinges on the driver's side of a Deere 544H front-end loader while working from the top step of the loader. To access the sidestep, he used a 10-foot Little Giant Ladder (Model 13 Velocity, Part Number 15413-001), folded in half and configured as a step ladder. The top rung measured approximately 58? inches from the floor, while the loader step was approximately 61? inches high. At some point, Employee #1 fell to the cement floor below. There were no witnesses to the fall, but Employee #2 and Employee #3, working at a nearby bench, heard a loud noise and discovered Employee #1 lying unconscious on his right side, with his head near the loader's front tire and his foot under the ladder. He was hospitalized to treat a skull fracture, brain bleed, concussion, and six fractured ribs, which required surgery to repair and realign the rib cage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519296.015 | 69 | M | Hospitalized injury | Highway Maintenance Worker |