Accident Summary Nr: 135550.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truck lift gate

Accident Summary Nr: 135550.015 -- Report ID: 0454714 -- Event Date: 01/06/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530439.01505/03/2021441310Optimum Staffing Services, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 6, 2021, an employee was unloading a pallet of automotive products from a delivery truck. During the unloading process, the employee slipped and fell from the truck liftgate hitting his head on the concrete surface and died.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Delivery Work, Fall, Head, Material Handling, Palletized Cargo, Slip, Slippery Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530439.015 40 M Fatality Truck drivers, light