Accident Summary Nr: 135550.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truck lift gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530439.015 | 05/03/2021 | 441310 | Optimum Staffing Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 6, 2021, an employee was unloading a pallet of automotive products from a delivery truck. During the unloading process, the employee slipped and fell from the truck liftgate hitting his head on the concrete surface and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530439.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, light |