Accident Summary Nr: 135549.015 - Employee is run over by industrial truck and fractures pelvi

Accident Summary Nr: 135549.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498144.01510/19/2020238190Morena Welding Inc

Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1, an iron worker, was working with coworkers to unload custom iron planters using a SKYTRACK 6042 high-lift truck. Employee #1 was assigned to guide the load and communicate with the spotter and the high-lift truck. While making a slight turn with the high-lift truck, its operator was no longer able to see Employee #1 in front of him, because the operators forward view was obstructed by the load. The operator felt a "thump" and saw Employee #1's legs under the high-lift truck wheels; he then put the high-lift truck in reverse to free Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a pelvic bone and left foot fractures, requiring hospitalization until October 16, 2020.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Construction, Construction vehicle, E C (construction), Foot, Fracture, Guide, Iron Worker, Obstructed View, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Run Over
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1498144.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: