Accident Summary Nr: 135549.015 - Employee is run over by industrial truck and fractures pelvi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1498144.015 | 10/19/2020 | 238190 | Morena Welding Inc |
Abstract: At 1:50 p.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1, an iron worker, was working with coworkers to unload custom iron planters using a SKYTRACK 6042 high-lift truck. Employee #1 was assigned to guide the load and communicate with the spotter and the high-lift truck. While making a slight turn with the high-lift truck, its operator was no longer able to see Employee #1 in front of him, because the operators forward view was obstructed by the load. The operator felt a "thump" and saw Employee #1's legs under the high-lift truck wheels; he then put the high-lift truck in reverse to free Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered a pelvic bone and left foot fractures, requiring hospitalization until October 16, 2020.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Other | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1498144.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |