Accident Summary Nr: 135547.015 - Employee injures leg while using knife to cut meat from carc

Accident Summary Nr: 135547.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 01/30/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1513468.01502/04/2021311613Zmdr Llc

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 30, 2021, an employee was cutting meat from a carcass. The knife slipped, and the employee punctured his/her leg and hit an artery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Artery, Cutting, Knife, Leg, Meat Processing, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Slip

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1513468.015 28 M Hospitalized injury