Accident Summary Nr: 135547.015 - Employee injures leg while using knife to cut meat from carc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1513468.015 | 02/04/2021 | 311613 | Zmdr Llc |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 30, 2021, an employee was cutting meat from a carcass. The knife slipped, and the employee punctured his/her leg and hit an artery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1513468.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury |