Accident Summary Nr: 135545.015 - Employee amputates finger while shaping sheet metal in press

Accident Summary Nr: 135545.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/29/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530396.01505/07/2021332322All Fab Precision Sheetmetal, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 29, 2021, an employee working as a press operator for a sheet metal manufacturer was operating an Amada RG-100 hydraulic press brake. The employee was manually positioning a workpiece while shaping a piece of sheet metal as he operated the machine. The employee caught his left hand between the die and the top punch of the press brake as he activated the foot pedal control. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his index finger distal phalanx.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Die, Engineering Controls, Finger, Hand, Hydraulic, Hydraulic Equipment, Hydraulic Press, Instantaneous amputation, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal Sheet, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Press Brake, Press Operator, Sheet, Sheet Metal, Steel, Steel Sheet, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530396.015 67 M Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators