Accident Summary Nr: 135542.015 - Employee punctures arm when using nail gun to build pallet g
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1525675.015 | 04/19/2021 | 321911 | Jeld-Wen, Inc |
Abstract: At 4:18 p.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a window and door manufacturer was using a pneumatic nail gun to build a pallet gate. The employee shot a nail in her arm and was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1525675.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |