Accident Summary Nr: 135542.015 - Employee punctures arm when using nail gun to build pallet g

Accident Summary Nr: 135542.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/12/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1525675.01504/19/2021321911Jeld-Wen, Inc

Abstract: At 4:18 p.m. on April 12, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a window and door manufacturer was using a pneumatic nail gun to build a pallet gate. The employee shot a nail in her arm and was hospitalized to treat a puncture wound.

Keywords: Arm, Assembling, Equipment Operator, Flying Object, Gun, Hand Tool, Impaled, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Nail, Nail gun, Pallet, Pneumatic, Pneumatic equipment, Pneumatic tool , Projectile, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Shot, Struck By, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1525675.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction