Accident Summary Nr: 135541.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between bend
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1517845.015 | 03/04/2021 | 332999 | Harris Rebar Nufab, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 25, 2021, an employee was operating a rebar bending machine, when his left index finger became caught between the bending pin and rebar. The employee suffered a partial amputation of the left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1517845.015 | 32 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |