Accident Summary Nr: 135540.015 - Employee is killed in fall into furnace
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530380.015 | 05/12/2021 | 331110 | Cleveland - Cliffs Cleveland Works, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on May 11, 2021, an employee, a Supervisor, was working inside a reheat furnace directing maintenance work taking place. The #2 Reheat Furnace was a large gas-powered furnace used to heat slabs of steel prior to them being processed in the mill. The #2 Reheat Furnace was shut down for maintenance to allow employees and contractors to repair a component of the furnace, known as the skid. The skids support the steel slabs as they are pushed through the furnace. The repair work inside the furnace on the skid was taking place in and around the first two zones of the reheat furnace, known as the pre-heat zone and heat zone. The employee was inspecting completed work or walking through furnace when he fell approximately 19 feet into the furnace scale pit. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530380.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |