Accident Summary Nr: 135538.015 - Employee partially amputates finger between die and metal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507102.015 | 12/16/2020 | 332322 | Eastern Sheet Metal, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a sheet metal manufacturer was working at the Transverse Duct Flange (TDF) machine straightening metal parts while finishing a production run. The employee reached his hand into the space between the exit shot and die to remove built up metal shavings. The employee's hand was caught between the die and a metal flange part. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his left index finger from the knuckle to the fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507102.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |