Accident Summary Nr: 135538.015 - Employee partially amputates finger between die and metal

Accident Summary Nr: 135538.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 04/20/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507102.01512/16/2020332322Eastern Sheet Metal, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on April 20, 2021, an employee working as a machine operator for a sheet metal manufacturer was working at the Transverse Duct Flange (TDF) machine straightening metal parts while finishing a production run. The employee reached his hand into the space between the exit shot and die to remove built up metal shavings. The employee's hand was caught between the die and a metal flange part. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation to his left index finger from the knuckle to the fingertip.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Die, Die Guard, Die Safety Device, Engineering Controls, Finger, Fingertip, Flange, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Knuckle, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Metal Sheet, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Press Operator, Production Line, Reaching In, Sheet Metal, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507102.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified