Accident Summary Nr: 135535.015 - Employee is killed by gunshot wound
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1530337.015 | 04/22/2021 | 5013 | 441310 | 317728654 - Knecht'S Of Springfield Inc |
Abstract: At 6:18 p.m. on April 21, 2021, an employee was talking with a coworker when he pulled out his new gun to show it off. The gun discharged and killed the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1530337.015 | 21 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |