Accident Summary Nr: 135533.015 - Employee amputates finger when glove is caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1501327.015 | 10/30/2020 | 445110 | Jalos Food Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on October 15, 2020, Employee # 1 was setting up a plastic roll on a thermoform packaging machine (Rollstock Model #R1-200 and Serial Number 112512005). The machine had a guard that was broken. Employee # 1 stuck her hand into the machine and her gloves got caught. She suffered an amputation of the left-hand ring finger. She was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1501327.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |