Accident Summary Nr: 135532.015 - Employee lacerates finger when touches moving belt

Accident Summary Nr: 135532.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530308.01505/12/2021811121Big Boy Auto Body & Towing

Abstract: The employer is a small sized auto body and towing service provider. At 10:37 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was inspecting a serpentine belt on a van. The worker touched the moving belt while performing the inspection. The employee sustained a right middle finger laceration and was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Belt, Finger, Inspecting, Laceration, Motor Vehicle, Moving Object, Towing, Unguarded, Van

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530308.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury Helpers, mechanics and repairers