Accident Summary Nr: 135532.015 - Employee lacerates finger when touches moving belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1530308.015 | 05/12/2021 | 811121 | Big Boy Auto Body & Towing |
Abstract: The employer is a small sized auto body and towing service provider. At 10:37 a.m. on February 5, 2021, an employee was inspecting a serpentine belt on a van. The worker touched the moving belt while performing the inspection. The employee sustained a right middle finger laceration and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1530308.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |