Accident Summary Nr: 135530.015 - Employee is splashed with hot material, resulting in second-
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522362.015 | 03/26/2021 | 324110 | Houston Refining, Lp |
Abstract: At 6:20 a.m. on March 23, 2021, during troubleshooting of a pump, Employee #1 was working near an open bleeder when the material blocking the pump warmed up to 350°F. This caused a tar-like substance known as Resid to melt and flow, re-establishing the pump's function. As the Resid started flowing, the employee, standing within the line of fire of the open bleeder, was splashed with the hot material. The hot Resid caused second-degree burns to the employee's hands and face. The employee was transported to the hospital for admission and treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522362.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |