Accident Summary Nr: 135528.015 - Employee lacerates both hands while changing hot knife blade

Accident Summary Nr: 135528.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 05/05/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530277.01505/12/2021326160Silgan Plastics Corporation

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on May 5, 2021, Employee #1 was changing the hot knife blade on a Bekum 121 blow molder. While attempting to remove the blade, Employee #1 sustained severe lacerations to both hands. To remove the blade, bolts securing it needed to be loosened. One of the bolts broke off into the machine, preventing blade removal. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was not wearing the employer-required cut-resistant gloves and was instead wearing cotton work gloves. Additionally, the pneumatic energy to the carriage holding the hot knife blade was not isolated prior to attempting the blade removal. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to a medical facility, where he was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Blade, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Glove, Hand, Knife, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, PPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530277.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified