Accident Summary Nr: 135526.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 135526.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 05/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530263.01505/12/2021561612Paragon Systems, Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working as a security guard for a firm that provided security guards and patrol services. His last day of work was April 28, 2021. He left work and was tested for COVID-19. He tested positive, and he informed his employer. On May 5, 2021, his family contacted the company to left his employer know that the employee had died at 10:00 a.m. on the previous day, May 4, 2021. The employee died to a pre-existing condition, multiple myeloma. He died at home.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1530263.015 55 M Fatality Guards and police, excluding public service