Accident Summary Nr: 135523.015 - Employee amputates three toes in slip and fall under mower

Accident Summary Nr: 135523.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/01/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1530232.01505/11/2021561730Bill Evans Jr.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on May 1, 2021, an employee working for a landscaping service was mowing grass. The employee was walking behind the mower while going down a hill. The employee slipped and his foot went under the deck where it contacted the blades. The employee amputated three toes and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Cutting Deck, Foot, Hill, Instantaneous amputation, Landscaper, Landscaping, Lawn Mower, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Slip, Slippery Surface, Slope, Toe, Traumatic Amputation, Walking Surface, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1530232.015 18 M Hospitalized injury