Accident Summary Nr: 135520.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while assisting with
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1528319.015 | 04/29/2021 | 336340 | Jacobs Vehicle Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At the time on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with a changeover on an assembly machine. As Employee #1 reached into the machine, the coworker actuated the two-hand controls and cycled the machine. Employee #1's finger was pinched in the machine, resulting in the amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1528319.015 | 73 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |