Accident Summary Nr: 135520.015 - Employee sustains fingertip amputation while assisting with

Accident Summary Nr: 135520.015 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 04/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1528319.01504/29/2021336340Jacobs Vehicle Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At the time on April 13, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker with a changeover on an assembly machine. As Employee #1 reached into the machine, the coworker actuated the two-hand controls and cycled the machine. Employee #1's finger was pinched in the machine, resulting in the amputation of the fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Lockout/Tagout, Reaching In, Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1528319.015 73 M Non Hospitalized injury Assemblers